Gamlam v. Select Portfolio Serv
[…] The court in Tilley held that only the trustee, not the creditors, have standing to attack violations of an automatic stay in bankruptcy court. Tilley, 951 F.2d at 245. Here, while we agree that Gamlam did not have standing to attack SPS's violation of the automatic stay in state court, Gamlam had standing to sue SPS in state court to enforce the bankruptcy court order to refund the purchase price and for damages.

SPS also asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Gamlam attorney fees because there was no statutory or contractual basis for the fees. 11 U.S.C. § 362(k)(1) provides in pertinent part that: "an individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees. . . ." Because substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that Gamlam was injured by SPS's willful violation of the bankruptcy stay, we conclude the trial court did not err in awarding Gamlam attorney fees under 11 U.S.C. § 362(k)(1).