Gaming v. Commonwealth of Pa.
[…] 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (emphasis added). The use of the phrase “play or operation” in the context of the definition of slot machine appears to refer to actual physical operation of a slot machine.

Further, all slot machines are required to be connected to the CCS. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1323(a). The CCS gives the Department overall control of slot machines to facilitate auditing and security programs critical to the integrity of slot machine gaming. Id. Casinos are required to ensure that each slot machine directly provides or communicates all required activities and financial details to the CCS. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1322(b)(3). Moreover, casinos are required to “[e]nsure that any financial event that occurs in the operation of a slot machine is recorded adequately to permit proper and timely reporting of gross revenue and the calculation thereof and of fees and taxes and to maintain accountability for assets.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1322(b)(6). The value of the prizes Greenwood wishes to deduct cannot be captured by the CCS because they are not the direct product of physical operation of a slot machine.