Gamble v. State
[…] Andrews, 705 N.W.2d at 498. Counsel testified he did not want Hart to appear sympathetic to the jury. We conclude Gamble's trial counsel's strategy was reasonable.

Because we conclude Gamble's trial counsel was not ineffective, we conclude his appellate counsel was under no duty to raise the issue. Gamble's ineffective assistance of counsel claims therefore fail.

B. Postconviction Claims

Gamble argues the district court did not adequately address the claims he made in his postconviction petition. Under Iowa Code section 822.7, the district court is to "make specific findings of act, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented" in a postconviction relief petition.