Gambardella v. Schmitt
[…] The state cites to Lostritto v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc., 269 Conn. 10, 848 A.2d 418 (2004), and Bloom v. Gershon, 271 Conn. 96, 856 A.2d 335 (2004), in support of its argument that the claims commissioner lacks authority to waive sovereign immunity for apportionment claims, and that, therefore, the state's immunity remains intact.

Before addressing the state's argument, it is appropriate to review the relevant statutory provisions. General Statutes § 52-572h governs liability of multiple tortfeasors for damages in negligence actions. Subsection (c) of § 52-572h provides in relevant part, that " [i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from . . . wrongful death . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (f) of § 52-572h further provides: " The jury or, if there is no jury, the court shall specify: (1) The amount of economic damages; (2) the amount of noneconomic damages; (3) any findings of fact necessary for the court to specify recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages; (4) the percentage of negligence that proximately caused the injury, death or damage to property in relation to one hundred per cent, that is attributable to each party whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury, death or damage to property including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section; and (5) the percentage of such negligence attributable to the claimant." (Emphasis added.)

In the present case, the plaintiff successfully filed a notice of claim with the claims commissioner for authorization of suit against the state. This is distinguishable from the facts in Bloom v.