Gambardella v. Schmitt
[…] In the state's motion in limine re preclusion of apportionment, it reasserts this same finding. Since this assertion is not currently in dispute, this motion will proceed as though all of the proper requirements have been met.

The state argues that, pursuant to § 52-102b, its liability cannot be considered for apportionment purposes in the nonstate defendants' jury trial. Specifically, they note that subsection (c) of § 52-102b provides: " No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h." The state cites to Lostritto v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc., 269 Conn. 10, 848 A.2d 418 (2004), and Bloom v.