Gambardella v. Schmitt
[…] that although the claims commissioner lacks jurisdiction to review or authorize an apportionment complaint, there was no such request in the present case, since the commissioner already waived sovereign immunity for liability purposes in accordance with General Statutes § 4-160. The nonstate defendants, who filed a motion in limine regarding trial procedure and apportionment, argue that they have a constitutional right to a jury trial and a statutory right to apportionment of damages, and that the state's statutory right to a bench trial does not vitiate the apportionment of damages under § 52-572h.

Subsection (a) of § 4-160 provides: " Whenever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." Subsection (b) of § 4-160 provides that " [i]n any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Office of the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim." Furthermore, subsection (c) of § 4-160 provides in relevant part: " The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances." In regard to trial procedure, subsection (f) of § 4-160 requires that " [i]ssues arising in such actions shall be tried to the court without a jury."

In the present case, the plaintiff properly filed a notice of claim with the claims commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 4-147, and the commissioner authorized suit against the state pursuant to § 4-160(b).