Gambardella v. Schmitt
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff properly filed a notice of claim with the claims commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 4-147, and the commissioner authorized suit against the state pursuant to § 4-160(b). " Under the statutory scheme for presentation of medical malpractice claims against the state, if the claims commissioner authorizes a suit pursuant to § 4-160(b), the state's sovereign immunity is waived." Calvert v. University of Connecticut Health Center, 142 Conn.App. 738, 743, 68 A.3d 107 (2013). Therefore, in accordance with § 4-160(c), the state's sovereign immunity is waived, and its liability will be treated the same as though it were a private person.

Section 4-147 provides in relevant part: " Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim, in duplicate, containing the following information: (1) The name and address of the claimant; the name and address of his principal, if the claimant is acting in a representative capacity, and the name and address of his attorney, if the claimant is so represented; (2) a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of; (3) a statement of the amount requested; and (4) a request for permission to sue the state, if such permission is sought."

There is no indication in the filings that a " certificate of good faith" was submitted to the claims commissioner.