Gambardella v. Schmitt
[…] On September 19, 2016, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in both cases regarding the issue of apportionment. Thereafter, on September 26, 2016, the plaintiff filed an objection to the state's motion in both cases.

Presently, no apportionment complaint has been filed against the state pursuant to § 52-102b(a). In addition, none of the parties have argued whether an apportionment complaint can properly be filed against the state. Instead, the motions have focused on whether the jury is permitted to determine apportionment of liability pursuant to § 52-572h in light of § 4-160(f) requiring that the state receive a bench trial. Section 52-102b(a) provides: " Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint." The return date for the present case, per the summons and complaint filed on November 4, 2013, is November 19, 2013. Additionally, since it is arguable that the plaintiff's original complaint is the action currently pending against the state, the return date on that case, per the summons and