Gambardella v. Browning
[…] State v. Ostreicher, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CR95 0225614 (February 27, 2002, Dyer, J.) (31 Conn. L. Rptr. 630, 634.) Indeed, the plaintiff testified in his deposition that his position requires him to conduct home visits, and that he was conducting such a visit when the incident that forms the basis for this action occurred. Thus, probation officers may be required to enter the property of others while performing their duties.

See also General Statutes § 17a-699(c), which applies to persons who are required to attend alcohol or drug treatment program: as a condition of their probation provides in relevant part: "The court may require that a probation officer have . . . at least one contact per week with the person when such person is not participating in an inpatient program."

Furthermore, General Statutes § 53a-32(a) authorizes "[a]ny probation officer [to] arrest any defendant on probation without a warrant . . . [if] in the judgment of the probation officer . . . [the defendant] violated the conditions of the defendant's probation."