Gambardella v. Browning
[…] Levandowski v. Cone, supra, 267 Conn. 662-63. As to the third factor, the court noted that in many cases, "permitting the plaintiff to recover for the defendant's negligence will tend to reduce workers' compensation costs by permitting the plaintiff's employer to recoup those benefits." Id., 664. See General Statutes § 31a-293.

The question of whether the first, and "most compelling argument," applies to probation officers is not as straight forward. On the one hand, the duties of adult probation officers, as stated in General Statutes § 54-108, require them to "investigate all cases referred to them for investigation . . . They shall keep informed of . . . [the] conduct and condition [of the persons released under their supervision] and use all suitable methods to aid and encourage [them] and to bring about improvement in [their] conduct and condition, . . ." "Implicit in the foregoing statutory charge is the requirement that probation officers meet with their charges and ask them questions about their adjustment, activities and compliance with the terms of their probation." State v.