Gambardella v. Browning
[…] As previously noted, our Supreme Court deems the reasonable expectation rationale the "most compelling" rationale in support of the rule and considers the assumption of the risk rationale as secondary. Levandoski v. Cone, supra, 267 Conn. 659 Furstein v. Hill, supra, 218 Conn. 616. The assumption of the risk rationale is even less compelling because Connecticut has abolished the defense of assumption of the risk for all negligence cases. See General Statutes § 52-572h(l).

General Statutes § 52-572h(l) provides: "The legal doctrines of last clear chance and assumption of risk in actions to which this section is applicable are abolished."

Third, the plaintiff in Hamilton was employed as a "corrections officer in a youth detention center. Plaintiff's employment duties included supervising and counseling children between the ages of [ten] and [eighteen], including violent offenders.