Gambardella v. Browning
[…] Thus, probation officers may be required to enter the property of others while performing their duties.

See also General Statutes § 17a-699(c), which applies to persons who are required to attend alcohol or drug treatment program: as a condition of their probation provides in relevant part: "The court may require that a probation officer have . . . at least one contact per week with the person when such person is not participating in an inpatient program."

Furthermore, General Statutes § 53a-32(a) authorizes "[a]ny probation officer [to] arrest any defendant on probation without a warrant . . . [if] in the judgment of the probation officer . . . [the defendant] violated the conditions of the defendant's probation." Accordingly, probation officers may encounter situations in which they are on someone's property in emergency like circumstances.