Galvin v. McCarthy
[…] In establishing the existence of a contract, a party must show that the contract was properly formed. Contract formation requires mutual assent to an exchange between competent parties — where an offer is made and accepted — regarding a subject matter which is certain, and for which there is legal consideration. See Indus. Prods. Int'l, Inc. v. Emo Trans, Inc., 962 P.2d 983, 988 (Colo.App. 1997).

The Note, the authenticity of which is unchallenged, embodies an offer made and accepted by plaintiff and defendant McCarthy. Cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-3-308 (West 2008) ("In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings."). Defendant McCarthy asserted in his answer to the first amended complaint that he received no consideration for his signing of the Note. See Def. McCarthy's Answer ¶ 2. This assertion fails on two levels.