Galvan v. SBC Pension Benefit Plan
[…] QDRO's, unlike domestic relations orders in general, are exempt from both the pension plan anti-alienation provision, § 1056(d)(3)(A), and ERISA's general pre-emption clause, § 1144(b)(7). In creating the QDRO mechanism Congress was careful to provide that the alternate payee, the "spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant," is to be considered a plan beneficiary. §§ 1056(d)(3)(K), (J).
Id. at 846-47. Plaintiff, as an alternative payee of Davis' interest in the Plan under the QDRO, is a "beneficiary" who is entitled to bring suit under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). See Matassarin v. Lynch, 174 F.3d 549, 563 (5th Cir. 1999).

The Court finds that Plaintiff's state law constructive trust claim against Davis seeks "to recover benefits due to [her] under the terms of [the] plan, to enforce [her] rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify [her] rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Plaintiff's state law constructive trust claim against Davis falls within the scope of § 1132(a) and is completely preempted. See Seaman v. Johnson, 91 Fed.