Galvan v. SBC Pension Benefit Plan
[…] Although Plaintiff's state law constructive trust claim was not removed from state court, this Court believes that complete preemption still applies to that claim.

Plaintiff is an appropriate ERISA plaintiff. In Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833 (1997), the Supreme Court stated the following:

A QDRO is a type of domestic relations order that creates or recognizes an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan. [29 U.S.C.] § 1056(d)(3)(B)(I). A domestic relations order, in turn, is any judgment, decree, or order that concerns "the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant" and is "made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law)." § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii). A domestic relations order must meet certain requirements to qualify as a QDRO. See §§ 1056(d)(3)(C)-(E).