Galvan v. Ayers
[…] (Am. Pet., Ex. J.) On June 9, Judge Stroud issued a nine-page opinion rejecting petitioner's claims. (Am. Answer, Ex. G.) On June 16, 1999, petitioner filed an application seeking disqualification of Judge Stroud from acting as the judge in the habeas proceeding on the grounds that the petition challenged the judge's trial rulings and his bias and impartiality. (Am. Pet., Ex. K.) On June 23, 1999, Judge Stroud issued an order striking petitioner's application to disqualify as untimely, pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.4(b) ("if a statement of disqualification is untimely filed . . . the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken").

Petitioner argues that the orders denying his state habeas petition and striking the application to disqualify were erroneous and "contrary to law."