Galloway v. Bluegreen Vacation Club
[…] In her Response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Complaint, Plaintiff produces a contract entered into with Bluegreen on November 25, 2008, for the purchase of a multi-site timeshare plan. According to Plaintiff's Response, the contract is "ultra vires and void" and Bluegreen "is in violation of usury laws in that they did charge interest on credit and not money." (Resp. Def. Mot. Dismiss Compl. at 1.)

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 6.2-303, "[e]xcept as otherwise permitted by law, no contract shall be made for the payment of interest on a loan at a rate that exceeds 12 percent per year." Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-303. To constitute usury there must be a loan of money or a forbearance of an existing indebtedness. Without such, there can be no violation of any usury law. See Brill v. Smeltzer, 29 Va. Cir. 292 (1992); Kidd v. Brothers, 212 Va. 197, 183 S.E.2d 140 (1971).