Galloway v. Ames
[…] Accordingly, there are no genuine issues of material fact and Respondent is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Ground 1(d) of Petitioner's Amended Petition.

5. Mis-advice concerning effect of Habitual Criminal Act.

At the time of Petitioner's criminal trial and subsequent recidivist trial, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2000), provided that, when any person has been “twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Thus, once Petitioner was found to have met the criteria set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2000), the circuit court had a mandatory obligation to impose a life sentence for his current conviction.