Gallo v. Youbet.com, Inc.
[…] Consequently, courts will '"indulge every intendment to give effect to such proceedings."' [Citations.]" (Ibid.) "In cases involving private arbitration, '[t]he scope of arbitration is . . . a matter of agreement between the parties' [citation], and '"[t]he powers of an arbitrator are limited and circumscribed by the agreement of stipulation of submission."' [Citations.]" (Id. at pp. 8-9.) Section 1281 provides: "A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." "California has a strong public policy in favor of arbitration and any doubts regarding the arbitrability of a dispute are resolved in favor of arbitration. [Citations.]" (Coast Plaza Doctors Hospital v.