Gallo v. Hamilton Township Police Department
[…] Id. at § 35.160. Accordingly, public entities must furnish "appropriate auxiliary aids and services" which include qualified interpreters, telecommunications devices for deaf persons [(TTY's)] or "other effective methods of making aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments." Id. at §§ 35.160(b), 35.104; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1). [A] "qualified interpreter" [is] "an interpreter who is able to interpret effectively, accurately, and impartially both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104.
Calloway, 89 F.Supp.2d at 552.

HTPD is a public entity covered under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (defining "public entity" to include, inter alia, any (1) "State or local government," and (2) "department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government"); 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (same). HTPD has not argued that it is not a public entity that receives federal financial assistance for purposes of the Rehabilitation Act.