Gallo v. Essex County Sheriff's Department
[…] The statutes establishing the authority entities clearly outline the features of their independence from the state. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 161A, § 2 (establishing the MBTA with the "power to hold property, to sue and be sued in law and equity and to prosecute and defend all actions relating to its property and affairs" and also making it "liable for its debts and obligations"). Those entities are also listed among those "considered to be authorities," defined for purposes of the Commonwealth's lobbying laws, MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 3, §§ 39- 50, as "any public instrumentality of the commonwealth which is not subject to the supervision and control of either the legislative, executive or judicial departments of state government . . . and which does not receive state appropriations either for operations or the payment of debt obligations." MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 3, § 39. The sheriff's departments are not listed among the authorities.