Gallo v. Essex County Sheriff's Department
[…] Id.

The Massachusetts Turnpike Authority was dissolved pursuant to Act of June 26, 2009 ch. 25. To date, the Comptroller's regulations do not appear to have been updated to reflect this change.

The statutes establishing the authority entities clearly outline the features of their independence from the state. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 161A, § 2 (establishing the MBTA with the "power to hold property, to sue and be sued in law and equity and to prosecute and defend all actions relating to its property and affairs" and also making it "liable for its debts and obligations").