Gallo v. Barile
[…] The defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction was not filed until August 4, 2003, which is beyond the 30-day filing deadline to file such a motion. The defendants therefore waived any lack of personal jurisdiction claim. The motion to dismiss for reason of lack of personal jurisdiction is therefore denied.

The defendants also argue that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendants because the plaintiff failed to effect personal service upon the individual defendants as required by General Statutes § 52-57. Section 52-57(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint with the defendant or at his usual place of abode, in this state."
The Deputy Sheriff's return of process indicates that service was made via hand delivery to Barile and Robarge on March 21, 2003, in the town of New Britain and via hand delivery to Roberts on March 25, 2003, in the town of New Haven.