Gallo v. Barile
[…] The plaintiff argues that § 4-165 C.G.S. is not applicable to these claims because the plaintiff has brought suit against the defendants in their individual capacities alleging that the defendants' conduct was wanton, reckless and malicious. The plaintiff asserts that he did not allege in the complaint that the defendants' conduct was within the scope of their employment.

Statutory immunity under § 4-165 applies where sovereign immunity does not apply. Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 164, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000), rev'd on other grounds, 265 Conn. 301, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). Section 4-165 provides in relevant part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." In interpreting this statute, the court has held that: "State employees do not, however, have statutory immunity for wanton, reckless or malicious actions, or for actions not performed within the scope of their employment.