Galliano v. Borough of Seaside Heights
[…] "The New Jersey Supreme Court has emphasized that `[t]he guiding principle of the Tort Claims Act is that `immunity from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception. . . .'" Soberal v. City of Jersey City, 2006 WL 2085397 (D.N.J. 2006) (quoting Coyne v. State Dept. of Transp., supra, 182 N.J. at 1163). It is well-settled that public entities are afforded immunity for discretionary activities. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:2-3, "(a) a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity; (b) a public entity is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature." The statutory counterpart for public employees is N.J.S.A. 59:3-2, which provides, in pertinent part, "(a) a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in him; (b) a public employee is not liable for legislative or judicial action or