Gallegos v. Tygart
[…] See id. ¶ 8. See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-1-16(A)(1) and (3) ("Any person ... who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from: (1) the transaction of any business within this state ... (3) the commission of a tortious act within this state...."). The analysis of the transaction of business or commission of a tortious act within New Mexico "merges with the inquiry regarding whether such activities constitute minimum contacts sufficient to satisfy due process concerns." Tercero, 2002-NMSC-018, ¶ 8.