Gallegos v. State
[…] (Perez-Torres, at pp. 141-142.) The court explained that after the state made the basic policy decision to revoke the plaintiffs parole based on the mistaken belief as to his identity, the states conduct in keeping him in jail after it knew or should have known that he was the wrong man was "an action implementing the basic policy decision and thus outside the statutory immunity, making it subject to legal redress on the question of negligence by the state." (Id. at p. 145.)

Section 1384 provides in relevant part, "If the judge or magistrate directs the action to be dismissed, the defendant must, if in custody, be discharged therefrom . . . ."

Both Sullivan and Perez-Torres dictate that the State lacks immunity under Government Code section 845.8, subdivision (a).