Gallegos v. State
[…] (See Westlake, supra, 17 Cal.3d at pp. 474, 476 [organization may be able to minimize or eliminate any monetary injury in case involving revocation of doctors staff privileges at hospital].)

The State also contends that it is entitled to immunity under Government Code section 845.8 That statutory provision grants public entities and employees immunity from liability for any injury resulting from prisoner release or parole decisions. (Gov. Code, § 845.8, subd. (a).)

Government Code section 845.8 states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] (a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release."

We conclude that the State was not immune from liability under Government Code section 845.8, subdivision (a). In Sullivan v.