Gallegos v. City of Espanola
[…] iii. Whether Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff Gallegos's claims under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (Counts II, IV, and VI) because Plaintiff Gallegos did not file a notice of tort claim within 90 days of his arrest

Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff Gallegos's claims under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (TCA), 1978 N.M.S.A., Section 41-4-1 et seq. because Plaintiff Gallegos filed his notice of tort claim with the City of Española more than ninety days after his arrest. See 1978 N.M.S.A. § 41-4-16(A) (1977) ("Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause...within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act, a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury.").

Plaintiff Gallegos asserts the following claims against Defendants under the TCA: (1) assault and battery against Defendants Apodaca and Vigil individually (Count II), see Doc.