Galle v. Coile
[…] Plaintiffs have filed complaints with the sheriff's office and on one occasion had defendant arrested. Defendant and his witnesses deny ever directing their profanity or firearms at plaintiffs or their residence. The trial court found that whether or not the obscenities were directed at plaintiffs, they deserve some relief from these disturbances and granted the preliminary injunction. We find that absent a showing of a real or immediate threat of irreparable harm and no other remedy available at law, the granting of the preliminary injunction was improper.

La.C.C.P. art. 3601 states that "[a]n injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law, . . .". The jurisprudence has developed an exception to this rule for situations where an injunctions is sought against actions clearly contrary to expressed law. In such situations, a showing of irreparable injury is not necessary. Bossier v.