Gallatin Manor, LLC v. PNC Bank
[…] Stryker Corp. v. XL Ins. Am., 735 F.3d 349, 360 (6th Cir. 2012). When confronted with an argument over the meaning of a statute, the Supreme Court of Michigan has stated that the primary goal of statutory interpretation "is to determine and effectuate" legislative intent. Gross v. Gen. Motors Corp., 448 Mich. 147, 158 (Mich. 1995).

The legislature specifically referenced "members or managers" in sections (1) and (2) of MCL § 4805. However, MCL § 4805(3) omits "members or managers" and provides that "[a] dissolved limited liability company may sue and be sued in its name . . . ." § 4805(3).

Expressly using certain language in a statute implies the exclusion of that language in other, similar provisions. In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich. 396, 415 (Mich. 1999).