Gallatin Manor, LLC v. PNC Bank
[…] Gallatin can vindicate his own rights, he would be the appropriate party to challenge the 2011 Order of Discharge. [ECF No. 10, Pg.ID 109] And any action challenging an Order of Discharge is most "appropriate" in a bankruptcy court. Stire v. US Bancorp, No. 10-CV-13416, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44651, at *16 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 26, 2011).

C. Failure to State a Claim

1. Authorization of Continuation Agreement

In addition to arguing that Gallatin II lacks standing, Defendant also asserts that MCL § 440.9509 is inapplicable because Defendant did not add collateral or a debtor. MCL § 440.9509 provides in relevant part that "[a] person may file an initial financing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if . . . ." Defendant states that since it did not add collateral or a debtor, it was authorized to file the continuation statement. Under MCL § 440.9708, Defendant was the only party needed to authorize the continuation statement.