Gallatin Manor, LLC v. PNC Bank
[…] In re Botson, 531 B.R. 719, 726 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2015) (quoting In re Mayes, 294 B.R. 145, 150 (10th Cir. BAP 2003)). Since Defendant's right to the prepetition lien survived Mr. Gallatin's bankruptcy, the Court finds that Defendant's Continuation Statement was appropriate.

3. Termination Statement

Defendant asserts that when the collateral involves non-consumer goods there is no automatic trigger requiring a secured party to submit a termination statement within one month. Rather, Defendant claims that under MCL § 440.9513, a secured party need only provide a termination statement within 20 days after the secured party received an authenticated demand from the debtor. See MCL § 440.9513(3) ("In cases not governed by subsection (1) [consumer goods], within 20 days after a secured party receives an authenticated demand from a debtor, the secured party shall cause the secured party of record for a financing statement to send to the debtor a terminating statement for the financing statement.").