Gallagher v. Persha
[…] Id. at 297, 767 N.W.2d 660. The circuit court granted the plaintiff's motion to pierce the corporate veil and hold Ziegelman liable for the previous judgment against NZA, citing MCL 600.6104 as authority for its entry of a judgment against Ziegelman individually. Id. at 298–299, 767 N.W.2d 660. This Court reversed the circuit court's decision and vacated the judgment against Ziegelman, explaining:

MCL 600.6104(5) begins with very broad language, allowing the court, at its "discretion," to make "any order" that "seems appropriate." But these actions must relate to "carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor. " Id. (emphasis added).