Gallagher v. Medical Research Consultants, LLP
[…] Lacey, 932 F.2d at 187 n. 15. At the other extreme, a false conflict arises when "only one jurisdiction's governmental interests would be impaired by the application of the other jurisdiction's law." Id. at 187. Finally, an unprovided-for case "arises when neither jurisdiction's interests would be impaired if their law were not applied." Budget Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc. v. Chappell, 304 F. Supp.2d 639, 644 (E.D.Pa. 2004).

Here, like white and black, the laws of Texas and Pennsylvania clash.

The Texas Statute of Frauds is found in Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 26.01 (Vernon 2004) and provides in pertinent part that:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to. . . .

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement;. . . .

In other words, under Texas law, an agreement for a definite term that cannot be performed within one year is unenforceable unless the agreement is "in writing" and "signed by the person to be charged."