Gallagher v. City of N.Y.
[…] The issue before the court is whether DCAS was justified in appointing firefighters from a separate promotional list. In deciding this, the threshold question is whether the firefighter position is an entry level one or whether it is above the EMS positions in FDNY hierarchy such that EMS workers may be promoted to it. (No challenge is pressed to undo any appointment made prior to the preliminary injunction.)

Discussion

Civil Service Law § 52(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

[e]xcept as provided in section fifty-one [which provides for open examinations], vacancies in positions in the competitive class shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotion ...; except that where the state civil service department or municipal commission determines that it is impracticable or against the public interest to limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions in direct line of
promotion, such department or commission may extend eligibility for promotion to persons holding competitive class positions in lower grades which the department or commission determines to be in related or collateral lines of promotion, or in any comparable positions in any other unit or units of governmental service ... .