Galindo v. Whited (In re Galindo)
[…] Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. V. Wilderness Soc'y, 421 U.S. 240, 257-58 (1975); Heritage Ford v. Baroff (In re Baroff), 105 F.3d 439, 441 (9th Cir. 1997). In a nondischargeability action, attorney fees can be included if the fees are recoverable under a state statute. Bertola v. N. Wis. Prod. Co. (In re Bertola), 317 B.R. 95, 99-100 (9th Cir. BAP 2004); see also Deitz, 469 B.R. 11.

Under the Consumers Remedies Act, representations "that a transaction confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve" constitute unlawful, unfair practices. Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(2) and (14). "Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by a person of [an unlawful practice] may bring an action against that person . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a). Upon a final determination, "[t]he court shall award court costs and attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(e) (emphasis added).

The bankruptcy court concluded, and Galindo does not contest, that Whited's claims come within the Consumer Remedies Act, which mandates attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff.