Galindo v. City of San Francisco
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.11 (defining “successor in interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action”)).

a. Dora Galindo and Juan Antonio Vargas

According to California law, to proceed as a decedent's “successor in interest” individuals must “execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32. The affidavit or declaration must include, among other things, the decedent's name, a statement “[n]o proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate,” a statement indicating the affiant is the decedent's successor in interest or authorized to act on behalf of the decedent's successor in interest and “[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or