Galford v. Friend
[…] W.Va. Code Ann. § 36B-1-204(a) (LexisNexis. Repl. Vol. 2011) (emphasis added). Therefore, according to the Defendant, because § 36B-3-114 is not enumerated in § 36B-1-204(a), it is not applicable to Big Bear.

The Plaintiffs respond by stating that §36B-3-114 "certainly applies to Big Bear on and after its effective date 1 July 1986 since Big Bear meets the definition of a condominium and homeowners' association." (Pls.' Mem. Of Law at 4.) Plaintiffs cite § 36B-1-204 as authority for this proposition, but only quote this portion: "to the extent necessary to construe any of those sections, apply to all common interest communities created in this state before the effective date." (Id.)