Galford v. Friend
[…] Code Ann. § 36A-7-1 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2011) ("Each unit. . .shall be assessed and taxed for all purposes as a separate parcel of real estate. . .").

The Court ultimately found that "the prior conversion of Country Club Village Apartments from ordinary fee simple ownership to a condominium form of ownership under the Unit Property Act is not dispositive." Pope Properties, 738 S.E.2d at 551 (emphasis added). This demonstrates that there must have been an affirmative act of conversion. Further bolstering this argument although not cited by Defendant is West Virginia Code § 36A-6-1, which provides for the removal of the property "from the provisions of this chapter by a revocation expressing the intention to so remove property previously made subject to the provisions of this chapter." W.Va. Code Ann. § 36A-6-1 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2011). In sum, there is no automatic conversion of properties into condominium units subject to the Unit Property Act.

Both the Plaintiffs and the Defendants filed with this Court copies of BBLPOA's Declaration of Restrictions and Covenants.