Galford v. Friend
[…] The case cited did not decide the issue of what is a condominium unit and whether the Unit Property Act applied. The issue in that case was whether the assessor should have used the market data approach or the income approach for ad valorem tax purposes. See Pope Properties, 738 S.E.2d 546, 548 (W.Va. 2013). The discussion regarding the Unit Property Act was limited to its applicability for tax purposes. See Pope Properties, 738 S.E.2d at 550-51; see also W.Va. Code Ann. § 36A-7-1 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2011) ("Each unit. . .shall be assessed and taxed for all purposes as a separate parcel of real estate. . .").

The Court ultimately found that "the prior conversion of Country Club Village Apartments from ordinary fee simple ownership to a condominium form of ownership under the Unit Property Act is not dispositive." Pope Properties, 738 S.E.2d at 551 (emphasis added).