Galford v. Friend
[…] Petitioners sought declaratory relief, asserting that both respondents: violated West Virginia Code § 36A-3-13 (part of the Unit Property Act) by failing to provide an accounting of expenditures of petitioners' assessments; violated West Virginia Code § 36B-3-114 (part of the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act) by failing to return surplus funds to property owners; and operated Big Bear Lake Campground as if it were a municipal corporation, in violation of West Virginia Code § 8-2-1 .

West Virginia Code § 36A-3-13 provides:

The treasurer shall keep detailed records of all receipts and expenditures, including expenditures affecting the common elements, specifying and itemizing the maintenance, repair and replacement expenses of the common elements and any other expenses incurred. Such records shall be available for examination by the unit owners during regular business hours. In accordance with the actions of the council assessing common expenses against the units and unit owners, he shall keep an accurate record of such assessments and of the payment thereof by each unit owner.

West Virginia Code § 36B-3-114 provides: