Galford v. Friend
[…] Because the fact that the Declarations contain no such reference to the Unit Property Act is undisputed, the Court finds and concludes that the Defendants could not be in violation of West Virginia Code § 36A-3-13, and that they are therefore entitled to summary judgment on Count I as a matter of law.

Count II - Violation of West Virginia Code § 36B-3-114

The Plaintiffs allege that they are entitled to a refund of any surplus funds they paid in assessment fees under West Virginia Code § 36B-3-114. This provision of the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act states:

Unless otherwise provided in the declaration, any surplus funds of the association remaining after payment of or provision for common expenses and any prepayment of reserves must be paid to the unit owners in proportion to their common expense liabilities or credited to them to reduce their future common expense assessments.
W.Va. Code Ann. § 36B-3-114 (LexisNexis Repl. Vol. 2011).