Galfin v. Beauregard Equipment
[…] B. Revocation of Acceptance

In the second count of the complaint, the plaintiff claims that it revoked its acceptance of the Komatsu, pursuant to § 42a-2-608 of the Uniform Commercial Code, and that the defendant has refused to return the purchase price. The defendant denies that the plaintiff was justified in revoking its acceptance. The court agrees with the defendant.

General Statutes § 42a-2-608 provides: "The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or a commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them." "Where . . . the buyer rightly rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract . . . the buyer may cancel and . . . recover so much of the price as has been paid . . ." General Statutes §