Galfin v. Beauregard Equipment
[…] It is inconceivable based upon the time line testified to by Gallant that had he put the Komatsu through its paces in the defendant's test pit, its defect would not have been discovered. Finally, as discussed more fully infra, reliance by Gallant on any statement of Beauregard that the excavator was in good working order was not sufficiently reasonable to justify the remedy of revocation. Accordingly, the plaintiff was not justified in revoking its acceptance of the excavator.

Section 42a-2-106(2) provides that "goods . . . are `conforming' or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract."

C. Breach of Warranty

In the third count of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that Beauregard's representations that the Komatsu was in good working condition and that it was recertified 512 hours prior to the sale created express warranties as to the condition of the excavator.