Galen v. County of Los Angeles
[…] [Emphasis in original.]

Board of County Commissioners of Bryan County v. Brown , 520 U.S. 397, 404 (1997).

         But Galen had no evidence of a policy, custom or practice that had either the purpose of encouraging Los Angeles Superior Court judicial officers to set excessive bail or the effect of causing that result.

         Galen contended without support that the County had a policy, custom, or practice of violating Penal Code section 1270.1, which provides:

Before any person who is arrested for [a violation of Penal Code section 273.5] may be released on bail in an amount that is either more or less than the amount contained in the schedule of bail for the offense..., a hearing shall be held in open court before a magistrate or judge.

         Clearly the opposite was true. The County's policy (as set forth in the Manual obtained by Galen) implemented the requirements of Penal Code section 810 that arrestees be advised of their right to request a release on their own recognizance or on a reduced bail.