Galea v. Silver Hill Hosp.
[…] Grey v. Stamford Health Sys., Inc., 282 Conn. 745, 751 (2007) (quoting Blanchette v. Barrett, 229 Conn. 256, 265 (1994)).

As I explained in my Order, “[t]he contours of the recently-recognized cause of action for breach of doctor-patient confidentiality are still in flux.” Doc. No. 56 at 15. I therefore acknowledged that Galea's breach of confidentiality claim could, in the alternative, fall under section 52-577 and not section 52-584. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577. Nevertheless, both Section 52-577 and Section 52-584 include a three-year statute of repose. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577 (“No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”).

Courts have largely held that the doctrine of equitable tolling does not apply to toll the statute of repose portion of Section 52-584. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584. See, e.g., DiBacco v. Phelps & Sons, Inc., 2021 WL 3727168, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct.