Galea v. Silver Hill Hosp.
[…] Bank of Am., 723 F.3d 399, 403 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 474 (2d Cir. 2006)).

I next turn to Galea's request to amend her complaint to reassert her negligence claim and apply the doctrine of equitable tolling. See Doc. No. 147. As I previously held in my ruling on Silver Hill's motion to dismiss, doc. no. 56, the statute providing the applicable temporal limitations for Galea's breach of confidentiality claim is Section 52-584. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52584. That statute includes a statute of repose, which states that “no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584; see Rosato v. Mascardo, 82 Conn.App. 396, 402 (2004).