Gale v. Charter Twp. of Filer Bd. of Trs.
[…] I. Background

Plaintiffs are veterans of the United States armed forces who have been honorably discharged and determined to be 100% service disabled by the United States Veterans Administration. (Dkt. # 1 at Page ID 2–4.) Plaintiffs own real property in the Township. In 2013, the State of Michigan passed Public Act No. 161, known as the Dannie Lee Barnes Disabled Veteran Property Tax Relief Act, which amended the homestead exemption for disabled soldiers and sailors set forth in M.C.L. § 211.7b. The exemption provides, in part, “Real property used and owned as a homestead by a disabled veteran who was discharged from the armed forces of the United States under honorable conditions.... is exempt from the collection of [real property] taxes....” M.C.L. § 211.7b(1).