Gale Force Roofing & Restoration, LLC v. Brown
[…] These additional measures were included in the very same bill that contained the provision at issue before this Court. Setting aside the State's ban on certain advertisements, the remaining provisions appear to directly target the ills visited upon Florida's insurance market from the asserted onslaught of insurance litigation. For example, the State has directly targeted its interest in "ensuring that the line between contractor and insurance adjuster is not blurred" through enacting section 489.147(2)(d), Florida Statutes. This provision explicitly prohibits a contractor from "[i]nterpreting policy provisions or advising an insured regarding coverage or duties under the insured's property insurance policy or adjusting a property insurance claim on behalf of the insured," unless the contractor also holds a Florida license as a public adjuster. § 489.147(2)(d), Fla. Stat.