Gale Force Roofing & Restoration, LLC v. Brown
[…] Finally, Plaintiff has shown that its requested relief, a court order declaring the challenged portions of the law unconstitutional and enjoining Defendant from enforcing them, can redress the above-described injury. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant, in her official capacity as Secretary of the Department, is the individual charged with enforcing section 489.147. ECF No. 19 ¶ 46. Plaintiff is right. Section 489.147(3) states that "[a] contractor who violates this section is subject to disciplinary proceedings as set forth in s. 489.129." § 489.147(3), Fla. Stat. Disciplinary proceedings are within the jurisdiction of the Department. See § 455.225, Fla. Stat. Moreover, Florida law requires the Department to investigate "any complaint that is filed before it if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and legally sufficient." § 455.225(1)(a), Fla. Stat. The Department may also "initiate an investigation if it has reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or a group of licensees has violated a Florida Statute, a rule of the department, or a rule of a board." Id. Accordingly, this Court is satisfied that an order enjoining the Defendant from taking steps to investigate and prosecute violations of section 489.147 with respect to "prohibited advertisements" can redress Plaintiff's injuries.