Gale Force Roofing & Restoration, LLC v. Brown
[…] The term includes, but is not limited to, door hangers, business cards, magnets, flyers, pamphlets, and e-mails.

(b) "Soliciting" means contacting:

1. In person;

2. By electronic means, including, but not limited to, e-mail, telephone, and any other real-time communication directed to a specific person; or

3. By delivery to a specific person.

§ 489.147(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.

The law prohibits any "contractor" from "directly or indirectly" "soliciting a residential property owner by means of a prohibited advertisement." Id. § 489.147(2)(a). "A contractor who violates this section is subject to disciplinary proceedings" and "may receive up to a $10,000 fine for each violation of this section." Id. § 489.147(3). The law also decrees that any "unlicensed person" who engages in prohibited speech is guilty of "unlicensed contracting," and subject to civil penalties through Department disciplinary action and fines up to $10,000 per violation. Id. § 489.147(4)(b).