Galdamez v. Colvin
[…] AR 52-54. Based upon this hypothetical, the VE testified that Plaintiff could perform her past relevant work, even if she were limited to no more than two out of eight hours of standing and walking and lifting/carrying ten pounds frequently and 20 pounds occasionally. AR 53. Having provided a hypothetical that was supported by substantial evidence, the ALJ was entitled to rely on the VE's testimony in reaching her disability determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (ALJ may rely on a VE's "expertise and knowledge concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant's past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed"); see also Bayliss v. Barnhart, 427 F.3d 1211, 1217-18 (9th Cir. 2005) (affirming ALJ's reliance on VE's testimony that was based on hypothetical that was supported by substantial evidence in the record).