Galbreath v. Hale Cnty.
[…] Thus, the undersigned finds that the Defendants' motion to dismiss (Doc. 7) is due to be GRANTED as to Galbreath's individual-capacity claim against Crawford in Count 6.

See Ala. Code § 11-3-1(c) ("Unless otherwise provided by local law, by court order, or governed by Section 11-80-12, and as otherwise provided in subsection (d), there shall be in every county a county commission, composed of the judge of probate, who shall serve as chairman, and four commissioners, who shall be elected at the time prescribed by law and shall hold office for four years until their successors are elected and qualified.").

Galbreath erroneously argues that Smitherman and Horne are no longer good law on this point because Suttles v. Roy, 75 So. 3d 90 (Ala. 2010), "abrogated the Smitherman holding insofar as it could be read to grant blanket immunity to local government officials." (Doc. 10 at 4).