Galati v. Commerce Bancorp, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs must also plead with particularity facts supporting a "strong inference" of scienter. In re Advanta Corp. Sec. Litig., 180 F.3d 525, 530, 534 (3d Cir. 1999).

III. Discussion

Section 10(b) of the Securities Act makes it illegal to "use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . ., any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe." 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Under 17 CFR section 240.10b-5 ("Rule 10b-5"), it is "unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." 17 CFR § 240.10b-5.

Rule 10b-5 reads in its entirety:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
17 CFR § 240.10b-5.