Galarza v. Benedict
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-270. The gravamen of the operative petition is that newly discovered evidence establishes the petitioner's innocence. For the reasons set forth below, the Petition is DENIED.

The conviction was affirmed. State v. Galarza, 97 Conn.App. 444 (2006).

The petition was amended several times which contributed in part to the lengthy period of time between the filing of the petition and the trial of this matter.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-270 provides in pertinent part: "The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence . . ." Our Supreme Court has recently had an opportunity to reiterate well-established criteria for evaluating a petition for a new trial based upon newly discovered evidence.