Galang v. Medical Examining Board
[…] We disagree.

We consider Galang's argument to be one for violation of procedural due process rather than substantive due process — that the board did not properly follow the procedures due him in refusing to consider certain evidence. Even if we were to read Galang's argument as one for violation of substantive due process — that the board's decision was arbitrary or capricious — we believe this issue is addressed in our discussion of Galang's abuse of discretion argument, infra.

Under sec. 448.02(3)(c), Stats., the board has broad authority to discipline a licensee who has been found guilty of unprofessional conduct. "Unprofessional conduct" is defined by sec. 448.01(11), Stats., as "those acts or attempted acts of commission or omission defined as unprofessional conduct by the board . . . and any act by a physician . . . in violation of ch. 161" (emphasis added); Wis. Adm. Code sec. MED 10.02(2)(r) is to the same effect. As indicated, Galang was convicted of four counts of violating ch. 161.

Section 448.01(11), Stats., is free from ambiguity.