Gaiter v. Bobby
[…] Code § 2921.331(B), which provides that "No person shall operate a motor vehicle so as willfully to elude or flee a police officer after receiving a visible or audible signal from a police officer to bring the person's motor vehicle to a stop." Doc. 10, pp. 20, 24. Respondent argues that Ground Three is procedurally defaulted because it was not raised on direct appeal and/or is not cognizable on federal habeas review because it raises a matter of state law. Doc. 7, pp. 28-31.

Count Four was renumbered Count Three. Doc. 7-16, Doc. 7-17.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.75(A) provides:

(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:
(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.