Gaines v. Washington
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). But "[w]hen a state court does not address a claim on the merits, . . . 'AEDPA deference' does not apply and [this Court] will review the claim de novo." Bies v. Sheldon, 775 F.3d 386, 395 (6th Cir. 2014).

III.

A.

Gaines' broadest claim for relief challenges the constitutionality of Michigan's accosting statute, Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.145a. Based on Gaines' repeated requests for nude photos of M.M. and C.P., the jury convicted Gaines on two counts of accosting.

The statute provides:

A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00, or both.

But Gaines says the statute is too vague to allow an ordinary person to understand what conduct is prohibited. (R. 1, PID 97-99.) The statute uses the phrase "immoral act." Gaines contends that "immoral act" is too broadly phrased to give anyone fair warning.