Gaines v. State
[…] App. 526, 592 (2009), cert. denied sub nom. In re. Ronald B., 414 Md. 331 (2010); See generally, In re Nawrocki, 15 Md. App. 252, 256-61 (interpreting former sections 121, 122, and 123 of Article 27 to apply only when "other persons [are] within hearing of the disturbing noises" and that the statutes do not apply "to speech, although vulgar or offensive, that is protected by the First and Fourteenth Amendments"), cert. denied, 266 Md. 741 (1972).

In this case, appellant was specifically charged with a violation of Crim. Law § 10-201(c)(2). That subsection provides that "[a] person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace." When interpreting statutes, courts must determine and implement the legislature's intent. Haile v. State, 431 Md. 448, 466 (2013).