Gagnon v. Department of Agr. M
[…] The latter provided that no person should give any discount or thing of value in connection with a sale under the act that would result in a price less than prescribed by the order, whether the result be direct or indirect.

We consider that the evidence above stated sufficiently shows that the plaintiff was selling overtest milk and cream at minimum prices fixed for that of less butterfat content, and that the donations to the hospitals were in effect a rebate, or giving of a thing of value as inducement to buying, and that these were unfair trade practices prohibited by sec. 100.20, Stats., and violated the orders made by the department under subs. (1) and (2) of that section. Sec. 100.20, Stats., so far as here material, reads:

"(1) Methods of competition in business and trade practices in business shall be fair. Unfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited.

"(2) The department, after public hearing, may issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair. The department, after public hearing, may issue general orders prescribing methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be fair."

As the findings of the department here considered are supported and by themselves constitute sufficient grounds for the order of the department denying the plaintiff a license the judgment of the circuit court must be reversed.