Gagnon v. Citizens Ins. Co.
[…] Reliance may exist when the misrepresentation relates to the insurer's guidelines for determining eligibility for coverage.
Nevertheless, there is an exception to this general rule. Once an innocent third party is injured in an accident in which coverage was in effect with respect to the relevant vehicle, the insurer is estopped from asserting fraud to rescind the insurance contract. MCL 257.520(f)(1). [Lake States Ins Co v Wilson, 231 Mich App 327, 331; 586 NW2d 113 (1998) (citations and footnote omitted.]

In fact, in pleadings in the lower court, Citizens cites MCL 257.520(f)(1) when acknowledging that it did not have the ability to rescind the insurance policy. The statute provides:

Again, the issue of insurable interest has been put forth by Titan, as assignee of the MACF, not Citizens, who was Hinson's actual insurer.

(f) Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
(1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy, and except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy, or in adjusting a claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to give any notice, forward any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance carrier, shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor.

Additionally, the no-fault statute provides limited grounds for cancelling a policy: