Gagnon v. Citizens Ins. Co.
[…] (c) An action shall be immediately commenced on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility by the insurer to whom the claim is assigned in circuit court to declare the rights and duties of any interested party.
(d) The insurer to whom the claim is assigned shall join as parties defendant to the action commenced under subdivision (c) each insurer disputing either the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits or the equitable distribution of the loss among the insurers. [MCL 500.3172(3).]
MCL 500.3175(1) then provides:
The assignment of claims under the assigned claims plan shall be made according to procedures established in the assigned claims plan that assure fair allocation of the burden of assigned claims among insurers doing business in this state on a basis reasonably related to the volume of automobile liability and personal protection insurance they write on motor vehicles or the number of self-insured motor vehicles. An insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act. [(Emphasis added).]
Titan seeks to avoid its statutory obligation by arguing that this was a "entitlement case" as opposed to a "priority case." We disagree.