Gagnon v. Citizens Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs presented evidence that Tonie's letters of authority as personal representative of Arold's estate were issued on October 17, 2008. MCL 600.5852 provides:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [MCL 600.5852.]

This provision has been construed as a savings statute. Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 651; 677 NW2d 813 (2004). By its own terms, the provision operates within the context of the separate limitations period that would otherwise apply to the action. Id. This Court has found the provision applicable to the one-year period for bringing an action against an insurer for payment of PIP benefits under MCL 500.3145(1). Attorney General v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 160 Mich App 57; 408 NW2d 103 (1987).

The rationale for this decision is based on the same rationale used to apply the minority and insanity tolling provisions of MCL 600.5851(1) to MCL 500.3145(1). See Taulbee v Mosley, 127 Mich App 45, 48-49; 338 NW2d 547 (1983).
--------

MCL 600.5851(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852.
Section 600.5851(1) concerns when a minor or person suffering from insanity may "make the entry or bring the action," and not the amount of damages recoverable in the action.