Gagnon v. Cannon
[…] Since Aurel and Albertine Gagnon had conveyed title to the property to Mr. Lagasse as of February 1997, the Town of Van Buren was not required to give them notice of any tax lien foreclosure for tax years 1997-1998 or tax year 1998-1999 when Peter Lagasse was the owner. It is, therefore, unnecessary for the court to address whether the Town complied with the requirements of 36 M.R.S. §§942 & 943.

Judgment on Count I of the Complaint will be entered for the Defendant against the Plaintiffs.

COUNT II

Count II of the Plaintiffs' Complaint purports to be brought pursuant to 36 M.R.S. §946. That provision of law authorizes a municipality that has acquired real estate though the foreclosure of tax liens, to maintain an action "for equitable relief against any and all persons who claim or may claim some right, title or interest in the premises adverse to the estate of such municipality." It also permits any purchaser of such property from a municipality to maintain a similar action for equitable relief against any claimants to the property. The Plaintiffs to this action are neither a municipality nor a purchaser of such property.

Section 946, however, also provides as follows:

No municipal officer shall, while holding office, acquire from that municipality any interest in real estate acquired by that municipality on account of nonpayment of taxes, unless such sale occurs by sealed bid after duly advertising the same at least twice during a 7-day period prior to the acceptance of bids. Any town official who submits a sealed bid shall not take part in the bid acceptance process except that a municipal officer may purchase tax acquired property if the property was owned by the municipal officer's son, daughter, spouse or parent immediately prior to its acquisition by the municipality and if such purchase is authorized by the municipality.

Nothing in section 946 specifies how these prohibitions on "municipal officers" and/or "town officials" are to be enforced, or who is permitted to maintain such an enforcement action.