Gagnon v. Cannon
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that the Plaintiffs may bring an action under 36 M.R.S. §946 to invalidate the quitclaim deed from the Town of Van Buren to the Defendant, the court finds that the Plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden of proving that a violation of that statute occurred.

The Plaintiffs contend, citing the testimony of Gary Levesque, that the evidence at trial showed that the property identified as Tax Map 8, Lot 18 was not advertised "at least twice during a 7-day period prior to the acceptance of bids." With respect to this requirement, section 946 applies only to "municipal officers." That term is expressly defined in 36 M.R.S. §501(4) to mean "the mayor and aldermen of cities, the selectmen of towns and the assessors of plantations." This definition is almost identical to the one for "municipal officers" found in 30-A M.R.S. §2001(10).