Gagliardi v. East Hartford Housing Authority
[…] II. Standard of Review As Applied

A. Section 1983 Claims.

(1) First Amendment Retaliation (Count One).

"To state a claim under section 1983, the plaintiff must allege the violation of a right secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States, and must show that the alleged deprivation was committed by a person acting under color of state law." West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988).

EHHA, along with other municipal housing authorities, was created by section 8-40 of the Connecticut General Statutes. "In each municipality of the state there is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "housing authority" of the municipality. . . ." C.G.S.A. § 8-40.

The EHHA was created to perform state and municipal housing functions. It performs these functions at the behest and encouragement of the state and the municipality that it serves.