Gage v. Sw. Energy Co.
[…] Because the state court documents are publically filed court documents, the Court may take judicial notice of them on a motion to dismiss. See Sands v. McCormick, 502 F.3d 263, 268 (3d Cir. 2007) ("Generally, in ruling on a motion to dismiss, a district court relies on the complaint, attached exhibits, and matters of public record... judicial proceedings constitute public records and [] courts may take judicial notice of another court's opinions.").

Section 4101 provides, in relevant part:

A foreign fiduciary may institute proceedings in the Commonwealth, subject to the conditions and limitations imposed on nonresident suitors generally...the maintenance of a proceeding or the exercise of any other power by a foreign fiduciary shall be subject to the following additional conditions and limitations:

(1) Copy of appointment. The foreign fiduciary shall file with the register of the county where the power is to be exercised, or the proceeding is instituted...an exemplified copy of his appointment or other qualification in the foreign jurisdiction, together with an exemplified copy of the will or other instrument, if any....

(2) Affidavit. The foreign fiduciary shall execute and file an affidavit with the register of the county where the power is to be exercised or the proceeding is instituted...stating that after diligent search and inquiry, the estate of which he is fiduciary is not, to his knowledge or so far as he has been able to discover, indebted to any person in the Commonwealth, and that he will not exercise any power which he would not be permitted to exercise in the jurisdiction of his appointment.
20 Pa.