Gadsden Indus. Park LLC v. United States, CMC Inc.
[…] The district court committed no error in concluding that the discretionary function exception applied to GIP's FTCA claims against the United States. The EPA has broad discretionary authority under CERCLA to determine the appropriate procedures and means by which to address the release or threatened release of hazardous substances into the environment. See 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1) (providing that the EPA "is authorized to . . . remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance . . . at any time . . . or take any other response measure . . . which the [EPA] deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment."). Congress has provided no specific mandatory guidance on how the EPA should conduct remedial acts and, instead, has set forth only "[g]eneral rules" to guide the agency's selection of appropriate clean-up responses. See 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b).