Gadsden Indus. Park LLC v. United States, CMC Inc.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1) (providing that the EPA "is authorized to . . . remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance . . . at any time . . . or take any other response measure . . . which the [EPA] deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or the environment."). Congress has provided no specific mandatory guidance on how the EPA should conduct remedial acts and, instead, has set forth only "[g]eneral rules" to guide the agency's selection of appropriate clean-up responses. See 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b). For example, CERCLA directs the EPA to select a response "that is protective of human health and the environment, that is cost effective, and that utilizes permanent solutions . . . to the maximum extent practicable." Id. § 9621(b)(1).

We also conclude that the EPA's discretion under CERCLA is grounded in public policy.