GABY v. DULIN
[…] She pled guilty to the two counts of battery, and the State of Indiana dropped the remaining charges.

The Defendants characterize this proceeding as a "bond hearing," (Def. Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. 33; DE 33), and the Plaintiff does not dispute that characterization. Given the proximity in time to the arrest, the Court presumes this hearing was the initial hearing at which a judicial determination of probable cause was made. See Ind. Code § 35-33-7-1 ("A person arrested without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer. . . ."); Ind. Code § 35-33-7-2 (requiring that at the initial hearing a judicial officer determine whether "there is probable cause to believe that any crime was committed and that the arrested person committed it[.]"); Griffith v. State, 788 N.E.2d 835, 840 (Ind. 2003) (citing Gerstein v.