Gabriel v. Transunion LLC
[…] (Compl., Dkt. 1, at ECF 4.) Plaintiff, however, cannot obtain any relief under these statutes.

First, Sections 1681(a)(1)-(4) of the FCRA are “merely part of the Congressional findings and statement of purpose underlying the FCRA,” which do not give rise to claims under the statute. See Rivera v. Equifax, No. 22-CV-972 (MPS), 2022 WL 17370505, at *3 (D. Conn. Oct. 31, 2022). Second, there is no Section 1681(a)(b) of the FCRA. It is possible that Plaintiff meant to invoke Section 1681a(b), which defines the term “person” in the context of the statute, or to invoke Section 1681(b), which sets forth the requirement that credit reporting agencies “adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit[.]” See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a(b), 1681(b).