Gabriel v. Transunion LLC
[…] See Rivera v. Equifax, No. 22-CV-972 (MPS), 2022 WL 17370505, at *3 (D. Conn. Oct. 31, 2022). Second, there is no Section 1681(a)(b) of the FCRA. It is possible that Plaintiff meant to invoke Section 1681a(b), which defines the term “person” in the context of the statute, or to invoke Section 1681(b), which sets forth the requirement that credit reporting agencies “adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit[.]” See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a(b), 1681(b). Section 1681a(d)(2)(A)(i) of the FCRA, which Plaintiff also cites, states that a “consumer report” does not include any “report containing information solely as to transactions or experiences between the consumer and the person making the report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(i). These sections, which either set forth a reasonable procedures requirement on credit reporting agencies (15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b)), or list an exception to the statute (15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(i)), also do not give rise to claims under the FCRA.