Gabriel v. Gabriel
[…] The statute that did apply, up to April 1, 1971, was sec. 238.02(2), Stats., which overruled earlier holdings of this court and established as the rule that a testator must state in his will or codicil in express terms that acceptance of a bequest or devise constitutes an election. The will here involved not containing any such express statement as to election, the requirement of the then applicable statute is not met. This court's finding of equitable estoppel leaves unchanged the judgment that the trial court based on a statutory election to take under the will.

Sec. 853.15(1), Stats., providing: ". . . If a will gives a bequest or devise to one beneficiary and also clearly purports to give to another beneficiary a property interest which does not pass under the will but belongs to the first beneficiary by right of ownership, survivorship, beneficiary designation or otherwise, the first beneficiary must elect either to take under the will and transfer his property interest in accordance with the will, or to retain his property interest and not take under the will. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

Sec. 851.001, Stats.

See: 82 C.J.S., Statutes, p. 962, sec. 400: "A designation in a law of a particular future time for it to take effect controls unless a different intention is manifested. . . ." See also: McCann v.