GABANA GULF DISTRIBUTION v. GAP INTERNATIONAL SALES, INC.
[…] B. Application of the CFRA

Nevertheless, Gap argues that Gabana does not qualify as a franchise under the CFRA because the contract expressly states that no franchise relationship is created by the Agreement. See NDA, ¶ 11(g). It is well-settled, however, that the CFRA does not permit stipulations that waive the requirements of the statute.See Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 20010 ("Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void."); see also Boat Motor Mart v. Sea Ray Boats, 825 F.2d 1285, 1288 (9th Cir. 1987) (finding § 20001 controlled the determination of whether a relationship constituted a franchise);Adees Corp. v. Avis Rent a Car Sys., 2003 U.S. Dist.