Gabaldon v. Cnty. of Maricopa
[…] Moreover, from the record, it is clear the Department took no action against Plaintiffs' liquor license. (Doc. 33-1 at 2). Instead, on October 12, 2021, the Department sent a letter to Plaintiffs, informing them the Department would issue a warning in their case. (Id.)

The licensee may appeal the director's decision to the Arizona State Board of Liquor (“Board”). A.R.S. § 4-210.01(A). The Board must conduct a hearing, and it may affirm, reverse, or modify any decision issued by the director. A.R.S. § 4-210.02(D). Final decisions of the board are subject to judicial review. A.R.S. § 4-211(A). A.R.S. § 4-210(A) governs the administrative proceedings available to a licensee that has allegedly violated Arizona's state's liquor laws. “After notice and hearing, the director may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued pursuant to this chapter for any of the” enumerated violations. A.R.S. § 4-210(A).